News

  • 07/26/2022 11:06 AM | Anonymous
    • President - Carmel DeStefano
    • 2nd Vice-president - Open
    • Treasurer - Dennis Anastasopoulos
    • DEI Director - Open
    • College & University Representative Representative - Rebel Mickelson
    • Creative Drama & Theatre for Young Audiences Representative - Chris Hollig
    • Secondary School Theatre Representative - Michelle Bayer

    If interested in being placed on the slate, contact Carmel DeStefano at president@illinoistheatre.org.

  • 07/14/2022 7:00 PM | Anonymous

    Cast

    Luke Ahlquist Oswego East High School Pied Piper

    Elena Akerberg Prairie Ridge High School Fiona

    Ella Anello Addison Trail High School Dragon/Fairy Tale Character

    Julia Aragon East Leyden High School Dulocian/Tap Dancer

    Grace Arnett Carterville High School Dulocian

    Kaitlyn Bavirsha Lincoln-Way West High School Happy Person

    Fiona Bilkey Glenbard East High School Happy Person

    Joshua Bonds Oak Park and River Forest High School Donkey

    Nevaeh Bos Lake Zurich High School Dulocian

    Natalie Brodsky Harold L. Richards High School Dulocian/Tap Dancer

    Mitchell Brown Carbondale Community High School Farquaad

    Stephen Byers Jr. Coal City High School Dulocian/Tap Dancer

    Camani Campbell Romeoville High School Happy Person

    Juliana Canastra Deerfield High School Dulocian/Tap Dancer

    Derek Carlson Coal City High School Captain of the Guard/Dulocian

    Graham Carlson Lockport Township High School Baby Shrek/Baby Bear

    Sallee Collins Pinckneyville High School Happy Person

    Molly Czechanski Lincoln-Way East High School Happy Person; Teen Fiona Understudy

    Alex Day Adlai E. Stevenson High School Pinocchio

    Blake Donalson Oak Park and River Forest High School Dulocian/Tap Dancer

    Violet Easley Farmington Central High School Happy Person

    Bryson Edwards Carterville High School Thelonius/Dulocian/Tap Dancer

    Brayden Follett Jacobs High School Knight 1/Happy Person

    Lilly Fujioka Adlai E Stevenson High School Happy Person

    Armani Gennell West Leyden High School Pig 1

    Charles Howerton Carterville High School Papa Bear/Papa Ogre; Shrek Understudy

    Stella Hoyt Homewood Flossmoor High School Dulocian/Tap Dancer

    Victoria Hutson Oak Park and River Forest High School Blind Mouse- Fairy Tale Character

    Josh Jaffe Mundelein High School Shrek

    Claire Jansen Prairie Ridge High School Sugar Plum/Gingy

    Jersie Joniak Lockport Township High School Humpty Dumpty

    Justin Katin Adlai E Stevenson High School Wolf; Farquaad Understudy

    Olivia Konstantelos Naperville North High School Elf

    Felisa Lascano Hampshire High School Happy Person

    James Leonardi Fenwick High School Pig 3

    Ameriah Lockett Urbana High School Happy Person

    Lily Mace Adlai E Stevenson High School Dulocian/Tap Dancer

    Melodi Magluyan Lake Zurich High School Happy Person

    Katie McCormick Lake Zurich High School Greeter/Happy Person

    Gabriel McKinney Homewood Flossmoor High School Ugly Duckling; Donkey Understudy

    Athiana Moran East Leyden High School Tweedle Dum

    Jayla Morgan Glenbard South High School Tweedle Dee

    Daniel Moshi West Leyden High School Pig 2

    Mason Natyshok Coal City High School Speaking Guard/ Dulocian/Tap Dancer

    Maren Nazar Maine South High School Peter Pan

    Jonathan Protus Vernon Hills High School Knight 3/Dwarf/ Happy Person

    Finley Pullano Maine South High School Dulocian/Tap Dancer

    Dylan Rhodes Amos Alonzo Stagg High School Queen Lillian/Happy Person

    Kaitlyn Rose Kankakee High School Blind Mouse- Fairy Tale Character

    Abigail Sanford Lockport Township High School Blind Mouse/Bluebird; Fiona Understudy

    Mary Kate Schoessling St. Charles East High School Mama Ogre/Mama Bear

    Tyler Schorsch Palatine High School Knight 4/Happy Person

    Andrew Schulien Warren Township High School Dulocian/Tap Dancer

    Arjun Shah Hinsdale Central High School Bishop/Happy Person

    McKenna Sharkey Cary Grove High School Dulocian/Tap Dancer

    Teagan Sharkey Cary Grove High School Dulocian/Tap Dancer

    Zoe Shores-Navata Wheaton North High School Dulocian

    Cydney Thomas Bolingbrook High School Fairy Godmother

    Samuel Tichenor Edwardsville High School Knight 2/King Harold/Happy Person

    Joseph Timberlake Crystal Lake South High School Dulocian/Tap Dancer

    Cameren Truelove Oak Park River and Forest High School Dulocian

    Zach Ulmer Huntley High School Mad Hatter; Pinocchio Understudy

    Audrey Wagner Hampshire High School Teen Fiona/Fairy Tale Character

    Amy Wang Neuqua Valley High School Dulocian/Tap Dancer

    Jack Winkelhake Burlington Central High School White Rabbit

    Jessica Wolthusen Oak Park and River Forest High School Wicked Witch

    Roya Zaucha Bolingbrook High School Dulocian/Tap Dancer



    Crew

    Drew Bagby Edwardsville High School

    Joseph Begley Deerfield High School

    Robby Boucher Downers Grove North High School

    Chelsea Broeker Edwardsville High School

    McKenzie Bruce Streator TownshipHigh School

    Rachel Burton Burlington Central High School

    Caidyn Crouch Edwardsville High School

    Eric Curran Mother Mcauley Liberal Arts High School

    Jenna DuMelle Burlington Central High School

    Rory Dwyer Grayslake North High School

    Oliver Fisher-Rohde Deerfield High School

    Natasha Fugate Downers Grove North High School

    Nikolai Gadomski Downers Grove South High School

    Hannah Garmon University High School

    Graham Gatewood Grayslake North High School

    Eduardo Hernandez Reavis High School

    Maggie Hershey Maine South High School

    Julia Howard Deerfield High School

    Addison Kamilis Grayslake North High School

    Ian Kedrowski Oak Park and River Forest High School

    Chloe Kovacevich East Leyden High School

    Ellen Krivak Riverside Brookfield High School

    Talia Lasky Maine East High School

    Victoria Liokumovich Adlai E. Stevenson High School

    Sean McNicholas Grayslake North High School

    Charlie O'Connor Deerfield High School

    Zoe Petro Downers Grove North High School

    Ava Petrowski Mother McAuley Liberal Arts High School

    Rachel Pfeil Neuqua Valley High School

    Ilex Rosen Adlai E.Stevenson High School

    Keegan Sampey Addison Trail High School

    Vera Soberg Walter Payton College Prep

    Megan Sowa Addison Trail High School

    Elizabeth Steele Glenbard South High School

    Jannelle Steger Nazareth Academy

    Zach Stutland Deerfield High School

    Emma Swiersz Huntley High School

    Samuel Tichenor Edwardsville High School

    Michelle Torishnyak Lake Zurich High School

    Rodolfo Torres West Leyden High School

    Kaitlyn Urbanowicz Glenbard South High School

    Olivia Virgilio Lake Zurich High School

    Aurora Wilke Edwardsville High School

    Isabella Wilson Bolingbrook High School



    Orchestra

    Sarah Ballenger Streamwood High School Violin

    Stanica Butnariu Reavis High School Clarinet/Bass Clarinet

    Ciara Carroll Lake Forest High School Drum Set

    Kayla Connelly Coal City High School Alto Saxophone

    Analisa Cress Warren Township High School Horn

    Allison Dennison Harrisburg High School Tenor/Bari Sax

    Trini Feng Crystal Lake High School Keyboard

    Tawney Kellogg Oswego High School Flute/Picc.

    Matthew Kohl Glenbard South High School Keyboard

    Gabriel Koppel Bolingbrook High School Percussion

    Ananya Maddulapalli James B. Conant High School Clarinet

    Addison Paunan Buffalo Grove High School Violin

    Sam Rutledge West Chicago High School Flute

    Sarah Walser Bartlett High School Bass

    Blake Whattcott Bolingbrook High School Trombone

    Guitar 1 TBD

    Guitar 2 TBD

    Cello TBD

    Trumpet TBD



    Production

    Michelle Bayer Director Oak Park and River Forest High School

    Tom Skobel Co-Producer Lake Zurich High School

    Katherine Apperson-Skobel Co-Producer James B. Conant High School

    Connor Cornelius Choreographer

    Oak Park and River Forest High School/Intuit Dance and Momenta Dance

    Hannah Drake Vocal Music Director Harrisburg High School

    Lisa Garza Pit Director Bolingbrook High School

    Jack Micetich Costumes Coal City High School

    Hunter Evans Scenic Designer Downers Grove South High School

    Ron Bowden Jr. Technical Director Grayslake North High School

    Michael Clack Asst. Techincal Director Deerfield High School

    Hector Hernandez Properties Streamwood High School

    Anthony Bartucci Sound Design AB Production Associates

    Ian Garrett Sound Design AB Production Associates

    Noah Record Light Design Protolight

    Teslen Sadowski Asst. Light Design Leyden High School

    Alex Holod Special Effects Designer Addison Trail High School

    Sue Aldridge Local Arrangements Centennial (Retired)

    Lou Williams UIUC Production Coordinator UIUC

    Jimmy Chrismon ISU Intern Coordinator Illinois State University

    Lorelei Wernecke ISU Intern ISU

    Hailey Bonk ISU Intern ISU


  • 05/20/2022 7:33 AM | Anonymous

    2021-2023 Slate of Nominees for Illinois Theatre Association Board of Directors

    • 1st Vice-president - Mark Begovich
    • Professional Theatre Rep. - Tracy Nunnally
    • Community Theatre Rep. - Alka Sharma
    • College/University Rep. - Richard Arnold
    • Secondary School Rep. - Deena Cassady
    • Creative Drama Rep. - David Downing
    • Positions still opened:
    • TYA Representative
    • Professional Theatre Representative

    If interested in being placed on the slate, contact Carmel DeStefano at president@illinoistheatre.org.


  • 04/15/2022 6:36 AM | Anonymous

    The Diversity, Equity, Inclusion & Culture (DEI & C) Committee of the Illinois Theatre Association held a series of listening sessions with members who volunteered to participate. Before the series of three sessions were held, the Committee sent a survey to all members about their feelings of diversity, equity, inclusion, and culture within the ITA. From these three listening sessions, we learned that:

    • Email communication from the ITA in general can be overwhelming.
    • Our members sometimes don’t fully understand the mission of the ITA and are not always feeling informed about who is in leadership.
    • Members feel there is sometimes a lack of opportunity to connect across divisions.
    • Sometimes there is confusion between the work we do and other arts organizations across the state.
    • Members would like information sessions so they can learn about ITA and the Board.
    • Past leaders of the ITA would like to stay involved as sounding boards to continue to support the work of the ITA.
    • Those who participated enjoyed learning about the work of the DEI & C committee.
    • We need to rework our website to be more functional and user-friendly.
    • Finances need to be made available for additional training for the Board and all ITA Members.
    • The DEI and C Committee will be taking this information and using it to inform decision making within the committee, plan future sessions and panel series, and report to the Board on ITA member needs beyond the scope of this committee to encourage action and changes to better serve the members.

    Thanks to those who completed the survey and participated in our first round of listening sessions.


Contact

Illinois Theatre Association
4055 W. Peterson Ave Suite 105
Chicago, IL 60646

773-804-8975

info@illinoistheatre.org

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software